flip

Please rotate your device

We don't support landscape mode yet. Please go back to portrait mode for the best experiance

CAPSHINE PRIVACY POLICY
Introduction

The following terms constitute a legally binding agreement (“Agreement”) between you and Sulekha.com New Media Pvt Ltd (Sulekha/Capshine) governing use of its product Capshine Platform (www.capshine.com) and related mobile applications (together referred to as ‘Platform’) and any transactions performed in the Capshine platform. In this Privacy Policy, references to "you" means any person/entity submitting any data or information in the platform.

Privacy issues are a high priority for us at Sulekha and we follow standard industry practices to maintain your personal information. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

Policy coverage

This Privacy policy covers Capshine's treatment of personally identifiable information that it collects when you are on the Capshine platform, and when you use Capshine's services. This policy also covers Capshine's treatment of any personally identifiable information that our business partners share with Capshine. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Capshine does not own or control, or to people that Capshine does not employ or manage.

Use of information by Capshine

Your user identity information will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other internal business purposes only.

We do not sell or rent personal information except that your personal information shall be shared with Capshine's customers / advertisers / tutors and by virtue of using the services you are deemed to have provided your consent to the same. Please do not use the services, if your intention is otherwise.

As is common in the industry, Capshine uses the technology of cookies and site log files to monitor user registration, to recognise registered members when they revisit the site and to track site usage. Our ability to identify you as a registered member allows us to customise the Capshine experience and to protect your personal information based on your account settings.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on this Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Further, Capshine's customers / tutors who are listed with us, may call you, based on the query or enquiry that you make with us.

Visibility of public creative contributions

The platform provides facility of reviews, messages, chats, forums and comments. Since this expression is linked to the member's identity and the expression is in the public domain, the compilation of a member's creative contributions to Capshine will be visible to all visitors of Capshine, whether or not they are registered members of Capshine.

Sharing of information with third parties

Capshine takes your privacy very seriously. However, there may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties.

Capshine reserves the right to share recordings of all audio, video or other conversations made between: [a] any user and Capshine; [b] any tutor and Capshine; [c] any user and tutor registered in Capshine, to legal, accounting or other advisors that provide professional services and / or who assists us in training, quality monitoring and quality enhancement of our services to the user and / or service providers. You hereby grant your irrevocable consent to Capshine to share such recordings to third parties for such purposes. You further disclaim and / or abandon any right to sue Capshine in relation to the same. Such third parties shall be bound by confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

Capshine further reserves the right to share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in the event it plans to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, re-organize, amalgamate or restructure its business. If such a transaction occurs, that other business entity or the new entity formed as a result of such transaction will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. You have no objection and are deemed to have waived all objections in relation to the same for the fullest enjoyment of the services.

The third parties with which Capshine shares your personal information shall be bound by confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information. In addition, Capshine may share your information to send direct mailers or complimentary coupons / offers to a mailing agency to process mailing or messaging. Again, such an agency would be bound by confidentiality agreements that limit their use of such information

Partnering with others

Capshine may partner with other online services to offer a combined service. Whenever we offer such combined services, Capshine will make it clear who the partner is and it will be entirely up to you to use or not to use the service. Where any personal information is passed along to the partner you will be informed prior to that sharing. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

Provision of aggregate demographic information to third parties:

Capshine reserves the right to provide aggregate demographic information of its member base to advertisers and others so as to attract pertinent advertisers to advertise on Capshine. We do not share personal information of individual users with advertisers.

Disclosures required by law

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on our company or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Policy on abuse on Capshine

Capshine is committed to ensuring and enforcing a safe and friendly online community space for all our members. To this effect, we have come up with a policy on abuse that we would like all our members to be aware of. These rules govern the use of this Platform and its product / service offerings and we would like all our members to cooperate in complying with these rules so that everyone can have a pleasant experience.

Advertising and spamming
Copyrighted material

Uploading copies of copyrighted material as a whole or in part on Capshine platform without explicit written permission from the copyright owner shall be deemed to infringe on the copyright and this applies to materials such as text, images, music, movies, games, and other software in digital and analog format. Capshine reserves the right to immediately delete such material without prior permission / consultation from the member. If you suspect that an image submitted to Capshine is copyright protected and has been used fraudulently, please contact us immediately or send us an email to member relations.

Safety guidelines

The Platform is always reaching out to a wider audience by showcasing the best of our member contributions. However, in doing so, we will not allow to be uploaded anything on the site that we think could be potentially endangering or is inflammatory or embarrassing to our members. It also helps members to be aware of certain things in the interest of their safety.

Legalities
Grievance Officer

In keeping with the provisions prescribed in the Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules made there under and as amended from time to time, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

By Post: The Grievance Officer,
Sulekha.com New Media Pvt Ltd
RMZ Millennia Business Park
2nd Floor, Campus 1A, No. 143
Dr. MGR Road, Kandanchavadi,
Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600 096, India
By Email: legal@sulekha.net

Multiple Login Detected